NSW Environmental Protection Licence 10432

In accordance with the NSW Protection of the Environment Operations Act 1997 (POEO Act) the data in the table below is published as part of the requirements of the Environmental Protection Licence 10432.

Please note,

  • The Tweed River Entrance Sand Bypassing Company (TRESBCo.) is the holder of the Licence issued by the NSW Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
  • TRESBCo. is responsible for compliance with the EPA Licence Conditions.
  • The Monitoring and Reporting of the Turbidity results forms part of the EPA Licence Conditions.
  • The information contained within this Table is supplied by TRESBCo.
  • All enquiries and queries in regard to this table is to be sought from TRESBCo. via the following email: gavin.smith@mcdgroup.com

YearMonthMonthly sample - amount of suspended solids (milligrams per litre)Mean Daily Volume of overflow (kilolitres)Highest Daily volume of overflow (kilolitres)Lowest Daily Volume of overflow (kilolitres)No. of days exceeding 34,000 kilolitres of overflow
2020January264283,43400
2019December818156,88300
 November673903,55600
 October1391253,08000
 September812,1316,88500
 August381,3897,63400
 July472,24613,68700
 June663,50317,57200
 May311,3579,07500
 April202,3977,91000
 March381,1136,51200
 February402,0686,93100
 January478935,67700
2018December861,1708,30400
 November707956,43100
 October1398194,38000
 September161,0444,41800
 August161,2033,24700
 July1262141,26500
 June402,2357,77900
 May693571,56500
 April1031,24923900
 March975762,77800
 February1072511,04800
 January441371,54800
2017December821751,61800
 November10924291700
 October836772000
 September104357300
 August868981300
 July6819778700
 June468383,93200
 May424351,52500
 April599303,85000
 March527,61617,64200
 February443,72114,62800
 January613,0579,42000
2016December583,42012,89700
 November705,70217,88300
 October832,64312,50600
 September114,69625,08100
 August847,36120,93400
 July683,60614,32400
 June174,37413,65100
 May771,0835,75700
 April472,3759,23400
 March241,6976,22000
 February323,98212,42800
 January194,88718,30700
2015December443,78916,51700
 November302,6088,45100
 October1323,09710,32700
 September414,55812,98100
 August593,36014,74300
 July295,91411,87600
 June215,3989,48600
 May233,41114,83200
 April292,2157,44300
 March2311,2487,91600
 February645,21815,54000
 January113,59611,54300
2014December452,76210,60100
 November271,6418,29000
 October222,36210,13100
 September382,9688,48800
 August266,00415,40700
 July263,77922,07200
 June462,4098,66200
 May372,2528,81300
 April192,85512,88800
 March455,76013,91400
 February123,99212,45800
 January395,10818,70500
2013December331,96012,41700
 November162,5327,94700
 October341,7915,98000
 September922,7569,69800
 August2171,8438,10700
 July754,46714,00700
 June1324,46413,94000
 May822,88412,98300
 April213,1149,05100
 March392,9309,72900
 February963,42011,53500
 January733,47418,46000
2012December52,94914,63300
 November1012,3279,95900
 October523,2487,92200
 September1331,9456,94500
 August1343,0698,99000
 July384,44611,11700
 June835,70214,97500
 May1132,3909,18700
 April971,66510,44100

The NSW Office of Environment and Heritage maintains a public register of EPA Licences which can be accessed through their website. To access the Environmental Protection Licence 10432 click here, choose Licences and search with 10432 in the Licence Number pane or view the licence details (PDF 120kB).